Scoil: Carlingford (C.) (uimhir rolla 13582)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
S. Ní Mhártain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two Irish men, armed with a bottle of Irish whisky went to England for a holiday. One of them a fluent Irish speaker, wore in the lapel of his coat the gold Fainne, emblem of his proficiency in his native language.
    They may have had two bottles, for one was still intact when they stopped at a wayside inn. They persuaded the innkeeper to have a glass with them and they spent a happy evening round his fire, the innkeeper and his wife sharing a second glass of whisky.
    All this time the keeper was fascinated by the little gold ring in his visitor's coat, and finally, his curiosity proved too much for him, and he called the other Irish man aside and said quietly "Tell me, is your friend married? "Yes", was the reply, "but his wife is dead." "Well, he must have been very fond of her," said the keeper. "He's the 1st man I ever saw wearing a wedding ring in his buttonhole".
    Eithne O Rourke
    Cnoc an Chaisleáin, Co. Lú