Scoil: Carlingford (C.) (uimhir rolla 13582)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
S. Ní Mhártain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A number of mice gathered together one day. They wanted to be able to keep away from their enemy, the cat. So they all suggested some place, but none proved good. In the end one proud little mouse spoke up and said "I know a good place. Tie a bell around the cat's neck so that when he runs we will hear him, and we can run to our nests and hide". To this they all agreed.
    Then one old grey mouse spoke up, and said, "How is the bell to be tied to the cat's neck, and which of you will tie it there? They all considered for a long time but none of them spoke.
    In the end the old mouse spoke again and said 'it is easier to say what should be done than to do it'
    AT0110: Belling the Cat
    Ita Rice