Scoil: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 15221)

An tEanach, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lake in Knockanalban, about four miles south east of Miltown Malbay, with an island in the centre of it. In that island there is the foundation of a forge where Gabha an t-Suic lived. At the western side of the island the boat is still to be seen, which used to take him in and out. When he was hard pressed by the enemy he threw out three boxes of pikes.
    On a hill near by, there was a man ploughing one day and he turned up a sod and it was mixed with gold sovereigns and half-sovereigns. As he thought to pick them up he heard a great noise. He looked about him and a black hare ran across the gold and made for the island, and nothing remained but shells of limpits. It is supposed that the hare brought the gold, and it is still in the island if not taken by Cuchulain.
    Michael Lynch, Mount Scott, Miltown Malbay
    Teangacha
    Michael Lynch
    13
    Gairm bheatha
    Farmer's son (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cnoc an Albanaigh, Co. an Chláir
    Timothy Mc Mahon