Scoil: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 15221)

An tEanach, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Doughmore Sand-hills a great warrior called Donn Mór Ó Gormáin. He was noted for his kindness to the poor and also for his bravery in battle.
    It so happened that there lived in Dromellihy Hill another warrior called Árdán and he sent a challenge to Donn Mór Ó Gormáin to meet him in battle at a place called Clochar near the sea. They fought a great battle and Ardáin was slain by Donn Mór Ó Gormáin.
    Now Ardán had another brother in Galway who heard of this defeat. He sent a challenge to Donn Mór Ó Gormáin and they fought at Béal Átha Cloga near Miltown Malbay and the battle was heard for miles around.
    Donn Mór lost his right arm and he died after the battle. So that ended the career of the great Donn Mór Ó Gormáin.
    Peadar Ó Gríobhfa
    12
    Gairm bheatha
    Mac feirmeora (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Michael Walsh
    Cathair Rois, Co. an Chláir