Scoil: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 15221)

An tEanach, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. Tump or Colcannon
    The old people of this district were very fond of potatoes. They were often without potatoes during the months of May and June and they were anxious for a feed when the new potatoes came in. They made a mess called tump or colcannon. The new potatoes were washed carefully and the skin peeled off, and boiled in clean water. The boiled potatoes were then bruised into a soft mess with new-milk, salt, butter, onions and pepper. The mess was placed near the fire in a pot and carefully mixed together. It was then served on plates and the flavour of it would make a hungry man's teeth water. Tump is a very wholesome food, and those who ate it were strong and healthy, and were very seldom sick, and the Doctor made very little out of them.
    1. táirgí
    Cáit Nic Conmara
    12
    Gairm bheatha
    Iníon feirmeora (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cnoc an Albanaigh, Co. an Chláir
    Mrs Margaret Mac Namara