Scoil: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 15221)

An tEanach, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when a person died the relatives cried over the remains many times at the wake. There were old men and women in every district who were very good for crying at wakes and funerals.
    Professional "Caoiners" they were called who cried at every wake and funeral. When crying they used words or rhymes in praise of the deceased.
    They used to cry after the remains were laid out, and also at twelve o'clock midnight after the Rosary. They used to cry in the funeral all the way to the grave and also at the grave and at the Month's Mind with a great "Bothóram". People who lived near some graves were annoyed by the constant crying and they got the graves removed.
    Cill Dioma was at the eastern end of Cill Droma North, and two men named Comyn or Cummins who lived near the grave, were annoyed by the constant Caoining and they got the grave removed to the western end of Cill Dioma South, where it now is, about half-a-mile to the east of Annagh National School.
    Áine Ní Chathail
    Fraochán
    Áine Ní Chathail
    14
    Gairm bheatha
    Iníon feirmeora (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cnoc an Albanaigh, Co. an Chláir
    Máighréad Ní Chathail