School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

An tEanach, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. The Poor House near Miltown Malbay was bought by a farmer. Some years ago he was putting up a hay-barn and when making holes for the pillars he found a lot of bones. They are supposed to be the remains of persons who died in the Poor House. They died so fast that there was no time to carry them to the grave.
    One night the farmer went to look at his cattle and he fell into one of these holes and broke his leg in judgement for disturbing the (dead) bones of the dead.
    A man had contract for burying the dead in Cill [?] east of Miltown. He used to put four or five coffins in his car, and when it was too late in the evening to bury them he took them to his own house and left the corpses and all in the street till the following morning. What treatment the remains of our fore-fathers received during that cruel time.
    1. am
    Peadar Ó Gríobhfa