School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

Annagh, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. Oileán na g-Caorach is a small island off the west coast of Clare opposite Quilty. It's area is 185 statute acres. Naomh Sheanáin built a small church or oratory and lived there for some time. There was also a burial ground in it before the burial ground in Kilmurry.
    It was joined to the mainland at Seafield and on St Patrick's Day 804 there was a great storm and the sea washed away the neck of land joining Mutton Island to the mainland.
    The ruins of an old Watch-tower stand at the western end. There are many holes and caves. The Puffing Hole, Ifreann and Ifreann Beag, Taylor's Hole, Cuan na Luinge, Port tobac, Poul na gCaillig.
    Mutton Island is so called because it is good land for fattening sheep.

Áine Ní Chathasaigh.