School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

Annagh, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. Long ago flour was scarce and the country people lived mostly on potatoes. They made a kind of potato-cake called stampy. It was used a good deal when digging the potatoes in harvest.
    Large potatoes were selected and carefully washed, and the skin scraped off with a knife. Each potato was rubbed on a grater, or sheet of tin holed from one side, and the pulp collected into a basin. The boys generally did the grating and often they scratched their fingers.
    The soft pulp was put into a clean white cloth and the water squeezed out. It was then mixed with a little flour, salt and soda and baked in a griddle. When baked, stampy has a lovely flavour, and used hot with butter rubbed of it, it was food fit for a King. The old people used to say, "You would ate your fingers after it."
    Stampy was generally made in the evening when the farmer had a "mihul" digging potatoes and the boys were very glad to get a stiall of it. After that they had a dance when the boys "flinged" around the flour in their nailed boots, corduroy breeches, and frieze coats, and the girls in their heavy flannel dresses and
    1. products
    Máire Ní Marnáin