School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

Annagh, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. This castle was owned by a Scotchman named Gabha an tSoic . It was situated in the centre of a lake. This man was a magician and when people would come to get shoes on their horses he used to cut off the hoofs of the horses, bring them in his boat into the castle put on the shoes and tie the hoofes on to the the horse again. The lake is now dried up but legend says that Gabha an t-Soic's boat is still to be found there. The Landlord got the lake drained and the workmen found the bot stuck in the mud but they did not remove it.
    Áine Ní Bhriáin, Fraochán, Sráid na Cathrach
    Áine Ní Bhriáin