School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

Annagh, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. Áine Ní Chathasaigh
    Eanach
    Sráid na Cathrach

During the time of the famine in 1847 a school was built in Caherrush by Colonel Wyndham the landlord of the place.
    The children around the district were poor. They had very little clothing and very little food to eat. The protestants gave them a free dinner of bread and soup in order to encourage them to become protestants and that was the reason it was called a Souper school. The young children who had not come to the use of reason, drank the soup on Friday but the elder children did not.
    The teachers were:-
    Mr Hosford of Limerick and his mother.
    The grace they said after meals was,
    "Heel nails, toe nails, crabit-heads and tacks, clinchers, clinchers into my heart."
    The priests opposed the school lest the children may change their faith, and they succeeded in the end.
        1. buildings
    Languages