Scoil: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 15221)

An tEanach, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago in our mothers' time there used to be played a game called "Jack" stones. It used to be played by girls and sometimes the boys would join in the game; they were commonly called "dack" stones.
    the dacks were small round stones picked off the road or street about the size of marbles, Two, three, four or more could play at the game.
    There were conditions or rules laid down before the game started, such as - "No cross dacks, settles, or stirs."
    There were 12 or more parts in the game, and if the player did No. 6 instead of No 5 the other players cried "cross your dacks" and she had to hand the dacks to the next player.
    The games were, Back of the hand, ones, twos, threes, fours, Back of the hand of Noi-gob-anáirde, a bhfeaca tú thios é, a bhfeaca tú thuas é, Buttermilk, crowsnest, lay an egg, leap the gap, and snap.
    Máirghead Nic Anmara
    13
    Gairm bheatha
    Iníon feirmeora (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cnoc an Albanaigh, Co. an Chláir
    Padraig Mac Anmara