School: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (roll number 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the place where the sickness would be it would cure it. Many old people long ago got back there walk and sight again. There are certain days to visit it, two Sundays and a Thursday or nine days after another. The prayers are five rounds of your beads and walk around the well. Then take three cups of the water. When kneeling down to get the water this prayer is said.

Go mbeannuighe Dia dhuit Cill Clohán naomhtha
    Go mbeannuighe Muire dhuit
    Beannuighism-se féin duit go dtí dó tháinig mé.
    Níor fhán mo cás leat agus níor go bhfiosach duit.
    Amen.

TOBAR na SCEAC:-
    This well is in Rian-Roe. It is supposed to cure headaches or any sickness. By rubbing the water to the place in which the sickness is or take a stone and rub it to it, would cure it. People leave money and "chaneys" on the top of the well.

Treasa Mí Luanaigh
    Rang a VI