School: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (roll number 5267)

Cloonadrum, Co. Clare
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. Most of the marriages about this locality are what are called "made" matches. When people get married of their own wish the marriage is called a "love" match. When the parents are not satisfied to allow a certain match to go on the pair run away and marry secretly. This is called a "runaway match".
    Shrove-tide is the time of the year when most matches are made. The older people meet at fairs and markets and while having a few drinks they discuss their sons and daughters and whether they wish them to marry that year. As a rule, the people who wish to make the match for a son or daughter do not go themselves. They get some friend who has the gift of the gab and who knows all about their farm and goods cattle and so on. He is only sent as they say with an account.
    Long ago in Shrovetime if a man was seen going off on horseback he in the evening he was sure to be
    Bríghid Ní Fhlannchadha