Scoil: Dunsallagh, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 12860)

Dún Salach, Co. an Chláir
Patrick Walsh

The Three-Branched Candlestick.
    Aboot seventy -four years ago a girl from Doonsalagh married a neighboring young man.But the young man was a drunkard and used spend every shilling he could get to buy drink,of course this young married couple became very poor and into debt. The poor woman had six children three boys and three girls .The husband used go to the nearest market with a creel of bonhams and never return home until he had spent every penny of the price of the bonhams.
    It so happened that the market day was Christmas Eve at which the husband sold the bonhams .But he did not return home that night.So the poor woman sat down and cried because she had no candle to light for Christmas and her little children had no food in the house except some potatoes.The woman cried herself sick and went to bed with her children i the darkness.
    But when she woke up sometime that night there was a three -branched candelstick on the window with three candles lighting.And the candlestick is in that house to this day ,though the husband and wife are dead for years.
    James Burke
    Doonsallagh East, Co. an Chláir
    Thomas Burke
    Gairm bheatha
    Teachta Dála (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)