School: Dunsallagh, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 12860)

Dún Salach, Co. an Chláir
Patrick Walsh

1. A woman and her daughter lived in a house together. They both slept together in a room. One night the girl hearing some noise in the kitchen, came to the door to see what was wrong.
    The kitchen was full of strange women. One of these threw a fork at girl. It hit her in the side. Next day she suffered from a severe pain which could not be eased.
    Some days after a poor woman came to the house. She asked the mother if she had anyone sick in the house. The mother related what happened.
    The poor woman asked for a black handle knife which she got. Then she went out and picked some herbs. She put them to the girl's side and told the mother that there would be a bone in the plaster in the morning and not to show it to anyone.
    The bone was found in the plaster but the mother in her joy forgot the warning. She showed it to another friend.
    When the poor woman returned, she demanded the bone, but it was nowhere to be found.
      1. cleachtas an leighis