School: Dunsallagh, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 12860)

Doonsallagh, Co. Clare
Patrick Walsh

1. About one hundred years ago, the provision that was sold in Miltown Malbay, had to be conveyed by road from Ennis by horses and cars. One night when a man was coming with a load of flour and meal, he was singing a song about the year ninety eight. When he was passing Inch Bridge he looked back and saw about five hundred soldiers. He stopped singing. Some of the soldiers passed him out and the others remained behind. After a short time an officer came behind him. When he was beside him, the officer asked him to sing the song again. When the song was over, the officer asked him to come with him. The man agreed. He followed the officer while he came to a lovely palace built with gold. He followed the officer until he came to the biggest room where there
    AT1889H: Submarine Otherworld
    Languages