Scoil: Dunsallagh, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 12860)

Dún Salach, Co. an Chláir
Patrick Walsh

Finding out His Future Wife.
    There lived in Dunsallagh a man named O Brien .He was single and was anxious to find out what his future wife would be like .
    He was informed that there was a way of finding out.He went to a stream on November's night a short time before midnight.When he reached the stream ,he took off the shirt he was wearing and drew it three times with the stream and three times against the current in the name of the devil.When that operation was over,he returned to his home shortly before 12 oc.He placed the wet shirt in front of a good turf fire on the backs of two chairs .It appears he was told that his future wife would come to turn the shirt.
    He sat down to watch. And as soon as the clock struck twelve ,a girl came and turned the shirt. When she disappeared ,he was about to stand up as he knew the girl ,but he was horrified to see a second girl come and turn the shirt back again.The girl he knew also.
    it happened that his first wife died young .He then married th girl whom he had seen turning back the shirt.
    Joseph Burke
    Doonsallagh West, Co. an Chláir
    Thomas Burke
    Gairm bheatha
    Teachta Dála (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)