Scoil: Dunsallagh, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 12860)

Dún Salach, Co. an Chláir
Patrick Walsh

A Forged Will.
    Long ago a husband and wife lived together in a small farm and they had no children.Her husband died suddenly without making a will.His wife did not know what to do.She was afraid his friends would claim the farm and two hundred pounds they had in the bank.
    She went for advice to a shoe-maker who lived near.The shoe -maker told her to send for an attorney and he would lie on the bed and they would and they would put the dead man under the bed .
    The attorney came and the-maker made the will .He willed the land and cattle to the wife and the two hundred pounds to himself..He told the attorney not to give a penny to his wife as he might be dead before the attorney would be half way home.
    When the attorney left ,the corpse was again placed on the bed and laid out.His friends were sent for .When he was buried ,the wife went to the bank for some money to pay for the funeral.The manager told her he could not give her a penny because uit was willed to the shoe-maker.When she came home she went to the shoe -maker and asked him what kind of a will he made
    Mary Frawley
    Knockbrack, Co. an Chláir