Scoil: Dunsallagh, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 12860)

Dún Salach, Co. an Chláir
Patrick Walsh

as a queen",said she ."All right my dear",said the fisherman.He went to the sea-shore and going to the water 's edge cried out -
    O wonderful man of the Sea
    Please come forth and listen to me,
    Fot the wish of my spouse ,Is a neat little house
    and that favour she's as King for me.
    The giant at once appeeraed smiling kindly."your wife wishes for a snug little house "he said .Well that is easily granted ,go home and see the pretty cottage with roses climbing over the wall and a very cosy look about it generally."Isn't this grand"said the woman , but I would rather a King's palace .The fisherman returned to the shore to ask for a palace .His request was granted.When he returned,his wife said isn't this grand but I would like something nicer .He returned to the sea and explained his the case.
    The giant came but his eyes were like fire .he told the fisherman go home .The woman was standing at the door of the cabin.
    AT0555: The Fisher and his Wife
    P. J. King