Scoil: Mágh, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 4951)

Maigh Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Risteárd Mac Risteáird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    succeeded in unearthing the iron door about 8 or 10 feet below the surface. The work was then discontinued owing to its discovery by Black & Tans.
    It is locally believed that many valuables are hidden there.
  2. This was taken from the Catholics one time and was kept by Protestants for a long [?] of years afterwards.
    One Sunday as the Protestants were in the church a lad named O'Sullivan thought of a plan to frighten their horses which were tied outside. He got in under an old bridge or gulley near, and had with him some sort of tambourine. He made such a strange and terrible noise with this, that the horses broke loose and ran wild.
    The Protestants rushed out and thought it was some supernatural warning so they never occupied the Church afterwards.
    2. am
    Shawn O' Connell