Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16678)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
S. Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or daughter he would meet another man ar a fair or in a public and would say "I have a (a) son that is looking for a wife." and if the other had a daughter they would make the match.
    The girl's father would walk the boy's land an give him all it was worth. The night after the match they used have a feast which was called "the picking of the gander." After the marriage they have a wedding and the people ride to it on horseback. A few young people tie straw around their waists, hands, and feet. They (lie) go into the house and dance and do not take anything
    When the people used be going home they would have a race to try who had the best horse.
  2. When a man wanted to get married long ago he would ask another man to go as a speaker for him, to the house of some girl. If the father of the girl would accept the marriage they would appoint a day to in the town. They would meet in a public house for certain on the day appointed. They they would call for a jug of whiskey and drink it
      1. filíocht