Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16678)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
S. Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for marbles. Two boys put two marbles each on the ground. Then they go back a yard from them and one by one they throw a "glasser" and if they hit any of them they can keep them.
    In summer they play "Hide and seek". One of them say a ryme as "Pig snout walk out" or "Ink a pink a polly my father bought a dolly, dolly died, father cried, ink a pink a polly". whoever is tipped at the last word will blind and the rest will hide. The one that is blinding will then look for the others and the last to be caught will do the same.
  2. 1. Killaspuglonane is my native Townland. There are nine families living in it. Five of their houses are thatched and four are slated. Killaspuglonane got its name from a Bishop Flanan that built a church there. In Irish it is c\lled "Cill Easbuigh Fhlaonán" which means "The church
    Mícheál Ó Donnchadha
    Cill Easpaig Lonáin, Co. an Chláir