Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16678)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
S. Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The match making would then start, the man would tell the parents of the girl how many cows and horses and cattle he had and acres of land too.
    Then the father of the girl would ask how much fortune he wanted and the other man would say two hundred pounds or whatever he wanted. But the other man would say some smaller number and they would make a deal like at a fair. Then a night for the wedding and a day for the marriage would be fixed.
    They would have another day in town for the bride and bridegroom to meet and often whether they wanted to marry or not they would have to marry. Then they would have "the picking of the gander" that night. The day of the wedding they would have a big drive of side-cars often about thirty and about fifty horsemen. All the horsemen would have a race home to the bridegroom's house and they would have feasting and drinking and dancing until morning.
  2. Long ago in shrove time at markets and fairs old people would meet together a markets. They would start matchmaking for their sons or daughters. It did not matter whether they liked it or not, all that matter was the fortune and place.
      1. filíocht
    Séamus Ó Céilleachair