Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16678)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
S. Ó Conaill

made the clothes very roughly but they lasted a long time.
    4. The last of the dyers was Conor Hogan of Church St. he used to do a great business long ago.
    5. The farmers used to make ropes from straw, horse hair, and flax. That rope was called a sugan. Seats for chairs were made from the sugans made of straw.
    6. Joe Connole of Parliament St. was a cooper he used to make ferkins, churns, tubs and cans. The cans had a straight upright handle. The ferkins were made from (dale) deal and the barrells were made from American oak.
    7. All car makers were known as wheelrights but the proper wheelrights only made mill wheels. A wheel belonging to A Lysaght of Caheraderry took six months to make. The wheelright was a man from Corofin.
    8. More nailers lived in Ennistymon than in any other town of its size in Ireland. Pat Hayes was the last of the nailers. He made the nails from wire and he had to work very quickly because the wire got cold in no time.