Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16359)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Teresita

1. There were a great many schools in Ireland long ago. There was on in Moy and one in Ennistymon.
    There were in before the National School came out. There was a difference between the schools long and the schools now.
    Out in the air they used to be studying in the fine weather. If the day was wet they had to go in to their tents.
    They had no desks or chairs to sit on. Every boy had to bring a sod to sit on. They had no pens or pencils, but they had a slate to write on, and a piece of stone to write with.
    Mr. Curtain that was teaching in the school. He was a very good teacher. Every night each boy in his turn would have to bring the teacher to their houses, and give him food and lodging. These poor scholars were very learned that time. A poor teacher the teachers were called then.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary O' Shaughnessy