Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16359)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Teresita

Care of the Feet.
    People long ago never wore shoes from once they were five years of age.Their feet were always strong and healthy .When the old people would have colds or rheumatism ,they would wash their feet in water with mustard put through it.Every man would wear shoes made from rabbit skin going to a fair. A rich farmer's wife would bring a pair of shoes with her when going to town.She would put them on a few yards outside the town and take them off at the same place coming back.
    There is a bog outside the town and the old women used wash their feet in it.If you keep the water you wash your feet in the fairies will come.
    Mary O' Loughlin
    Mr Carrigg