Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16359)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many wells around this place, such as St. Bridget's, St. Joseph's, Glenville which are the most important ones.
    St. Joseph's well is the best one for cures. There was a man one time and he was knocked down by a motor car. He wasn't able to walk but he used go around on crutches. One day he was taken to St. Joseph's well, and when he had the rounds finished, he sat down on a stone, and when he stood up he was able to walk around [the final "d" written over an earlier "t"] without the crutches. This well is situated about seven miles from Lahinch.
    St. Bridget's well is situated in Liscannor. One night a woman was washing potatoes for her supper. It was a very wet night, and when she was putting down the potatoes she had no water to boil them. She ran across the field and took a bucket of water from St. Bridget's well, and put it down on the potatoes. She had the potatoes down for about five hours but they never boiled. The next morning when the people got up the well was at the other side of the road.
    Nancy O'Donoghue,
    Lahinch.