Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16359)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Teresita

Féile na Bliadhna
    The principal feasts of the year that have folklore connected with them are ,Xmas day.St.Stephen's Day. St.Brigid's ,St. John's and hallow Eve.The people of Ennistymon call Xmas night the 25th December.
    St.Stephen's Day is on the 26th December.The wren boys go around to the house gathering money and dancing on that day,St.Brigid's Day is on 1st february .The people make crosses out of wood and hang them on the wall .It is said none of the family shall be in want of food if a crossis made.St.John's Night bonfires are lighted to honour him .On Hallow Eve every game is played.
    Mary O' Loughlin
    Mr Carrigg