Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

the reidure of the herbs being carefully burnt
    8. For lumbago = dog ferns roots were used with shamrock well cleaned and powdered and mixed with butter on may day morning with holy salt to be make into a paste and rubbed the Lords prayer and a Hail Mary being said and the paste not to be washed off but to be left on until cured.
    9. For burns = bicarbonate of soda and Methylated spirits made into a paste and smeared over the scorches and blistor's and the pains leaves as if by miricle.
    Curiously enoug no one can say with certainty the exact plant to which the name of shamrock is given. The word shamrock in Erse or shamrock means tinfoil as it applied to various trefoils by Erse and Gaelic writers although antient herbalists only mention the sour variety by the name. The plant now worn as the Irish emblem on St Patrick's day are the Black Nonsuch (medico lupulina) and the Dutch clover (trifololium repens) The wood sorrel (oxalix acetosella) which is indigenous to Ireland shamrog in the old herbals and one
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Séamus Ó Sealbhaigh