Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sean a bfalla. = There was houses there long ago and then it fell down and some of the walls are standing and that is why it is called Sean a bfalla. Ballymahony. = There was a man living there long ago called Mahony and when he died the people called it Ballymahony. Poll a brocaide = There is a valley there and a lot of badges used to be in it and the people called it poll a brocaide. Pairc an bocair. = That is a big field and it is near the road and all the people call it pairc an bhocair.
  2. The old people say that soap soda or burned oil is great for a burn in the hand or leg it kills the pain. If you ever got a pain in the head put a very light cap or hat on your head and the pain will go. The best place for a pain in your stomach is the juice of dandelions. If you ever got chin blanes in your hand or foot put it into a basin of pickle. When you get a pain in your ear dip a bit of grey wool into a can of cream. Then dip it into hot water and the pain won't be so bad.