Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hop into his burrow. Skins of rabbits are useful to make furs. A weasel is very dangerous. He kills fish, rabbits, hares, and rats. The old people say that his spit is poisonous. The weasel always hops from one place to another.
  2. Mooher na gCeardta = There was a forge there long ago and it was in that mooher. Mooher na Scoile = There was a school in that place long ago and there is where the boys used to play. Russian = There was a lot of rushes growing there and all the people around called it Russian. Ladysmith = There was a smiths house there and a lady came to live in it and then the people called it Ladysmith. Lios na ghceann = There is a big lump of stones and sticks there and fairys used to be seen in the top of it and the people called it Lios na gceann. Caher Mic knoctain. = There was a house there and a caher and a man lived in the house called Mic knocktain and the people called it Caher Mic knoctian.
    Teangacha
    Seán Mac Giolla Dé