Scoil: Synge, Inagh (uimhir rolla 14440)

Glennageer, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Flynn

There is a meadow in Capt Tottenham's place and it is called Curry's field. It is called that name because the family cut and saved the hay of the place for a good many years.
    There is another field near Patrick Quealy's house in Feenamuinga and it is called Siobháns field.
    Long ago a woman named Susan Fahy had a small house in the field and her cow used to graze in the field.
    There is another field in John Hegarty's farm and it is called the Gort Dubh because it was known that cattle never escaped black quarter if put into the field.
    There is a hole in the river near Martin Quealys land and the hole is called poll na madrí because dogs used to be drowned there long ago.