Scoil: Synge, Inagh (uimhir rolla 14440)

Glennageer, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was in Mount Callan up to about fifty years ago. The church is not to be seen now. The field is covered all over with big rocks. It is covered over with ferns which are as high as a man. It is not known whether the church was slated or thatched. The field is now called the Church Field.
    John Curry. Been 78 yrs
  2. A Story
    There is a small house in some part of Mount Callan and there is a beautiful road into the house. The house is built under the ground. People say that there is a lot of gold and beautiful things hidden there. There was a bridge on the road which the people were afraid to cross. There was a man going to the fair one morning and he came to the bridge. He paused for a moment and then crossed the
    Michael Scullane