Scoil: Synge, Inagh (uimhir rolla 14440)

Glennageer, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bridge and went into the house. When he saw the gold he began to fill a bag and said he would call for it on his way home. When he was returning from the fair the house, gold and all had disappeared. People say that this story is true.
    Michael Scullane 74 Yrs
  2. Signs of the Weather
    When the swallows are flying low it is the sign of rain.
    When the curlew is whistling it is the sign of rain. When there is an eclipse in the moon it is also the sign of rain, and also when there are clouds in the sky (also).
    When it is going to rain you would imagine the sky is resting on the earth. When we have smoke it is the sign of bad weather. When the wind is whistling at the door it is the sign of bad weather. Red sky is the sign of rain.