Scoil: Synge, Inagh (uimhir rolla 14440)

Glennageer, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Flynn

In the month of September 1920 the republicans ambushed a lorry load of...

In the month of September 1920 the republicans ambushed a lorry load of police returning from Miltown Malbay to Ennistymon.
    All the police in the lorry were killed. 6 men and the republicans escaped without any serious wounds.
    The military arrived from Ennistymon Workhouse when the ambush was over. but the republicans made good the escape.
    That night the military and Tans burned house at Miltown Malbay, Lahinch and Ennistymon.
    That night also Patrick Lehane Cregg Lahinch was burned to dead in the house of a man named Flanagan at Lahinch.
    A few days afterwards the military called to Lehanes house at Cregg, burned the house and shot old Lehane at the door of his house.
    1. am