Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When hens are being called to be fed you say "chuck, chuck, chuck". When hunting them you say "Hurrah cuc". When calling ducks you say "Bady bady" and when calling ducks you say "ge, ge, ge" and hunting them you say "hurrah ge."
    No marks are put on the eggs when putting them hatching except some mark to show where they were got so that the woman would know whose eggs "came out" and whose did not.
  2. If a woman gives another a clutch of eggs for hatching she asks for a penny, otherwise all her lck would go with the eggs. It is alright if the eggs are "swapped" or paid for in the ordinary way. If a woman gives a young cock or drake or gander to another for breeding purposes she likes to get something small in return such as a penny or a zixpence so that her luck would not be taken.