Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

God tempers the wind to shorn the shorn sheep.
    Pigs are fattened in the pig sty on potatoes, cabbage, mangolds and meal. There are often two parts in the pig-sty, an unroofed place where they feed and run around and a place in which they sleep.
    When calling pigs people say, "Juck, juck, juck" and when hunting them they say "Hurr muck". People say that pigs can see the wind and that they are frightened of storms.
    Pigs if they get into deep water they will swim until they cut their throats and gradually cut themselves. When people kill pigs for home use the neighbours will help at the salting and some of the pork steak and filled puddings are given to everybody around.
    Goats are very healthy animals and their milk is free from germs and many people keep them. They are usually chained in pairs and are great thieves. If they nibble the leaves of any shrub or little tree it will die. When calling them you say "Gin, Gin, Gin" and if you want to hunt them you say "Hurrah gabhar".
    Nearly everybody keeps a dog and he is always named. People say you should never bless a dog or a cat, you can say "God bless it" to any other animal.
    Kathleen Brennan
    Bóthar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir