Scoil: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (uimhir rolla 16186)

An Inse, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Beolain

goes away from him altogether.Now and again the seller gets very angry when the buyer is trying to get the cattle cheap.
    Before a man goes to the fair,he brushes and combs the cattle. If he has an old cow for it, he gets a piece of glass and he scrapes her horns with it.This makes her young looking.
    Sometimes when a man is bringing a pig to the fair he rubs ashes on her back to make her good looking .When a man sells his cattle he always gives back a little money which is called the "luckpenny".If the buyer did not get the "luckpenny"he would be very vexed as he'd think he would not have "luck" with his cattle.
    Some of the farmers get a very good price for their cattle ,and then they go and eat their dinner.Some of them hire motor cars when they are ready to leave Ennis,and they reach home in half an hour or so. When they go home they go to bed,as they are always very tired after a fair.
    A few of the farmers from this district go to the fair that is held in Clare Castle.They leave for it very early in the morning .Some of them go to no bed only go to the fair at twelve o'clock or one.
        1. trádáil
    Kitty Donnellan