Scoil: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (uimhir rolla 16186)

An Inse, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Beolain

1. Long ago there dwelt in Kilmaley a man named John McInerney.
    One evening as he was walking along through this field he came to where his stock were. He looked after them and found that they were safe and sound for the night. This was harvest time.
    So as he was returning home after his evenings work he met this old woman: This was how she was dressed; she had her shawl up on her head and she was barefooted.
    He saluted her thinking it was a living being but she did not answer. So went in home and he was asked by the rest of the family did he raise such a gap and they answered no.
    So he went on to raise it and on his journey he met the same woman again. So he continued his journey and
    Miss Christina Malley
    An Cheapach Liath Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir