Scoil: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (uimhir rolla 16186)

An Inse, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Beolain

1. Shrovetime

Shrovetime is the period from the last day of christmas until "Ash Wednesday".It is during this time all the "matches" take place.
    Soon after the the young man gets the farm from his father ,they get him married .First of all the young man's parents and the young lady's parents meet in Ennis and her parents ask him how much land and stock he has.
    They also go and walk the land and if it is good enough ,they arrange to go to Ennis again .When they all meet together again her parents ask him what fortune he wants.The man generally asks more then he expects to get.So as soon as they have settled about the money ,they go into a solicitor and they "draw the writings".Her parents
    also pay half the fortune on that day.
    They next thing they do is to go to the best jeweller's shop and then he gets a ring for her.He keeps the ring until the day he is getting married .They go then and
    Kitty Donnellan
    Craig na nGabhar, Co. an Chláir