Scoil: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (uimhir rolla 16186)

An Inse, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Beolain

1. No matter how busy people are they always have sufficient time for amusement.
    The people of each parish have various games.
    During the summer months the young men in the parish practise a good deal of hurling. A team from Kilmaley and a team from Inch meet at Slaveen hill and they play a few hurling matches.
    In the Sunday evenings the young girls meet at the cross-roads and spend a few hours dancing.
    The younger children have a good deal of free time and they amuse themselves in various ways.A game which the school girls enjoy very much is "skipping" and they also play dack "stones".
    Sometimes the young boys meet at Inch bridge and play "pitch and toss".
    In the winter nights the men gather together in a neighbouring house and spend three or four hours playing cards.
    The young children enjoy the Summer months very much. They make several "daisy-chains" and also necklaces. Sometimes they play high-gates and "nuts and May" Another game which the little children like very much is "hide and go seek". A very nice game for school-girls is "colours". The children play "colours" in Irish and English.
    In the winter nights the old people read the newspapers
    Bridie Gregan