Scoil: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (uimhir rolla 16186)

An Inse, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Beolain

Local fairs.
    As far as the people of this district remember there was no fair held in the locality for many years.
    It is to Ennis all the people of the place go with cattle now.It is there the chief fairs are held.There are a few fairs held in Clare Castle also each year.
    All the fairs are held during the winter months and in Spring.
    There is a certain field in Ennis in which the fairs are held. It is very convenient to the buyers and sellers as it is near the railway station.
    They all leave their own houses ,very early in the morning ,Some of the people who live far away from the town go at a very early hour.
    When they reach the fair,they wait there with their cattle until some buyer comes along .When he comes ,they all begin arguing about the price of cattle.When they are making the bargain a lot of men gather up around the seller and they try to help him.
    If he asks a big price the buyer sometimes
        1. trádáil