Scoil: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (uimhir rolla 16186)

An Inse, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Beolain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have unnatural power so this "Mermaid" had it also. Being so angry one day she got a bucket of boiling water and threw it at the mermaid". She broke the case and out with her. Full of anger she put a curse on Fitzgerald and all who belonged to him and the old story says they went as fast as the running water.
    After this she leaped into the river and no one saw her dead or alive though she is there ever since.

One night many ago a certain man was coming home from a friend's house...

One night many ago a certain man was coming home from a friend’s house. He had to go through a field which was about a mile long. It was almost covered with rocks and bushes.
    It was always supposed to be haunted and very few people would venture into it after nightfall. The man who I am writing about passed through it every night almost.
    One night he was returning home after one o’clock he saw a horse a little distance from him. It would spare him a very long walk if he rode the horse to where he went into the other field
    Bridie Gregan
    An Cnoc, Co. an Chláir