Scoil: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (uimhir rolla 16186)

An Inse, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Beolain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There lived some few years in East Clare a man whose name was Dick Moroney.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    looking about him they turned him into an ass and they also turned the pig into a sheep. Now when he was an he had to carry the fairies about from place to place. When the ass died he often appeared about Dick's Farm.
  2. New Hall is a very nice place and many nice stories and songs are connected with it on account of the Mermaid" that used to be seen there and the old people say that is there since though she is not in a shape for the people to see her.
    It is said that a man named fitzgerald who lived near the place long ago caught her and put her into a glass case and for a long time he tried to teach her to talk. At last he thought it was no use to be killing himself in this manner. Seeing that this failed him his sister tried the same task and sure of succeeding but it was only nonsense for her also.
    Everybody knows that all those beings
    Betty Barry