Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I know of two forges in this district, one in Darragh which is owned by Mr Mooney, the other in the parish of Ballyea which belongs to Mr Sullivan. One smith is married and has a son working in the forge with him. Some of the implements he uses are as follows sledge, hammer, punch, pinchers, chisel and others. He also has an anvil and a bellows. He puts shoes on horses, asses, ponies, gennets. He makes iron gates, horse shoes, repairs ploughs, harrows, rollers, mowing machines, rackers, scufflers, and all other farm implements. He also has a farm for his sons. The forge is a small thatched house at the side of the road.
    Vincent Wall
    Lot Malone