Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The proverb, “A bird in the hand is worth four in the bush.” “It was composed or made by the people of Tiermaclane. It was made because the people of the district were always praising themselves by saying that they could do this and the other thing. The proverb means it is better to have one thing done than to be thinking of doing two things. It is better to have one rabbit than to be looking at two of them. A proverb is old, old, true, wise saying. Another one that is well known in the district is, “A stitch in time saves nine.”
    Donal Kelleher
    Mrs Mary Nagle