Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Daniel O'Connell was at bar, a case came on for hearing. A man who was drowning was recued by a fisher man who stuck a fishing hook in his eye. After a time he went to law with the fisher man for the loss of his eye. After hearing the case for three days the Judge could not give his decision. As Daniel was walking on the street three youths were discussing the case. One of the boys said "I would settle that quite easily. I would put him out again where I found him and if he came in again I would compensatehim for the loss of his eye. Daniel went to court next day and gave the boy free education for his cleverness.
    AT0155: The Ungrateful Serpent Returned to Captivity
    Christy O' Shea