Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the tramps used to stay for nights with people of the districts. At whatever house they were staying the neighbours came in to hear the old stories the newcomers had to tell and to hear the news of the day. Now the gipsies sleep on the side of the road and others have caravans. At whatever houses they were staying, they very seldom asked for alms as they had always food with them. Now they go around selling ware and such things. They have baskets made of sally rods, They had also scuttles made of the same sort of rods. They had ponies and traps made of the horses and caravans.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Donal Kelleher