Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man escaped from prison and as he was making his way he mey a wizard who inquired why he was in such a hurry. The man told him his story and offered him a reward if he put the seekers astray, and the wizard agreed. Then the man went away and the wizard put a cross on the road and whether they went astray or not he put another on the next road at the cross. When the police men came he put a spell on them and they could not stir forward or backwards. They had to remain there all night until the wizard would take the spell off them. Then they went to the barrack and in great terror told of their adventure and how the prisoner put the spell on them, as they thought. They never again made an attempt to capture him, for fear he might turn them into some wild animal.
    Brendan Walle
    Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. an Chláir